K for Keteki

Common Name: Kewda, Umbrella Tree, Screw Pine
Scientific Name: Pandanus odorifer
Assamese Name: Keteki


Keteki is another significant flower of Assam. The flower has a very strong fragrance, and when in bloom can be smelled from a distance. Kewda plant is dioecious, with male and female flowers produced on different plants. That’s interesting, isn’t it! Only the flowers of the male plant are harvested to extract the floral bouquet to produce oil, water and perfume. The flower of female plant has no floral bouquet. It is left to develop into fruit.

Last year Keteki was in bloom in our home garden. Here is a photograph of the flower. Not really beautiful but very, very fragrant.

2 thoughts on “K for Keteki

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s