L for "Lobster Claw"

Stunning Lobster Claw

Common Name: Lobster Claw, Hanging Heliconia
Botanical Name: Heliconia rostrata

Lobster Claws are another pride of my parents’ garden. The photograph below was clicked last year at home. The gorgeous red colour of the flower with golden yellow edges is quite a delight against the plant’s tall green stalks.

Lobster Claws in bloom last year at home

I am taking part in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge [April 2016].

3 thoughts on “L for "Lobster Claw"

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s