A for "Anthurium"

Common Name: Anthurium, Laceleaf, Tailflower
Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum
This heart-shaped flower is truly elegant. It is vastly used as an ornamental flower in event decorations. Red, pink and white are its popular colours. Below is a photograph of a white Anthurium in bloom back home.

9 thoughts on “A for "Anthurium"

  1. Anonymous

    I love your theme this year…..will make your blog & our days colorful :)Looking forward to the rest of the flowers 🙂

    Like

  2. I'm visiting as you are one of the 5 blogs after mine to read on the list of the challenge :)What a great theme! This is a post my 7 year old will love to read with me as she loves flowers! I love the texture of these flowers. I can't wait to see the alphabet unfold in this theme! So glad you were one of the blogs for me to check out :)[@NikisSimpleLife] fromThe Richness of a Simple LifeConnect on Twitter

    Like

  3. How gorgeous are your photos! I agree they grace any arrangement of flowers but perhaps just on their own they're beautiful. I have a few indoor pot plants of anthurium -http://www.gardenofedenblog.com

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s