B for "Butterfly Pea Flower"

Common Name: Butterfly Pea Flower
Botanical Name: Clitoria ternatea
Assamese Name: Aparajita (meaning ‘undefeated’)
Butterfly Pea Flower is a common and important flower in Assam. It is basically a perennial creeper and the flower varieties are the common indigo blue and rare white. It is said to be the favourite flower of the Hindu goddess Durga and is used in worshiping her. It is also called the ‘Miracle Plant’ as it has many medicinal properties. 

A few years back I tried to grow it in my balcony. The photographs are from that time. You can read more about it in my post Progress Plant III: The Miracle Plant.

The white variety in bloom back home

I am taking part in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge [April 2016].

3 thoughts on “B for "Butterfly Pea Flower"

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s