S for "Spreading Sunset"

  
Common Name: Spreading Sunset, Lantana, Spanish Flag
Scientific Name: Lantana camara
Assamese Name: Goo phool 

Spreading Sunset is a common flowering shrub in Assam, and it usually grows in the wild. The flower has a unpleasant smell and hence the Assamese name Goo (meaning shit) phool (meaning flower). For the same reason, people usually don’t have it in their home gardens. But we did have a couple of bushes in ours and we still have.
The flowers are yellow-orange in colour and spreads across the entire bush in clusters. May be that’s why it is called Spreading Sunset. Interestingly the flowers mature to rose-pink colour. It is known to attract butterflies.

The following pictures from home were sent by my mother just yesterday.

2 thoughts on “S for "Spreading Sunset"

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s