U for "Utonglei (Mexican Oleander)"

Common Name: Mexican Oleander, Lucky Nut
Scientific Name: Cascabela thevetia/Thevetia peruviana
Assamese Name: Korobi
Manipuri Name: Utonglei

Mexican Oleander is a common short flowering tree grown in gardens and roadsides. It is an ornamental plant and colour varieties are yellow, white and peach. I think the yellow one is the most common, since it is one I see everywhere. Back home, we have the peach-coloured variety. The plant is a toxic one and the flower or the fruit should not be consumed.

I am taking part in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge [April 2016].

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s