Z for "Zephyranthes (Rain Lily)"

Common Name: Rain Lily
Scientific Name: Zephyranthes
Rain Lily is one of my favourite flowers. Most of the year, their bulbs would lie dormant. And once the rain  touches them, they would spring back to life in a myriad of colours. I remember rain lilies blooming in my childhood home, in the monsoon in three colours, pink, yellow and white. 

A Rain Lily waking up after rains years ago at home

7 thoughts on “Z for "Zephyranthes (Rain Lily)"

  1. What a lovely flower. I can't remember seeing these in Mexico, and of course here in Curaçao flowers are very, very few (and require tons of water to survive)… so your posts this month have been a real treat for me 🙂 Congratulations on making it to the finish line!Guilie @ Life In Dogs

    Like

  2. I saw these when I was in Texas last year, which is odd because I grew up there and never remember seeing them before. They were springing up in people's otherwise impeccably groomed lawns in my parents' neighborhoods. Maybe because of all the rain Texas had last year.

    Like

Leave a Reply to Natasha Borah Khan Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s